PE & Sport

Media Gallery

Catholic Schools' Winter Tournament 2017
2 media items
Zone X Country Map
1 media item
TERM 4

Bowls Lessons - Whole School - Commencing  Week 4
Programme below:




≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈ 

School Athletics Tuesday 31 October - Tangaroa only
Hansen Park - commencing at 10:00am 

Zone Athletics - 13 November - Hansen Park

Canterbury Athletic Champs - Wednesday 6 December - Ashburton

Bowls - Whole School - Commencing Tuesday 7 November

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈
Matau Team - Cricket Awareness Programme - Friday 25 August - 1:30pm
≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈



Because of the ground conditions there is NO Thursday sport tomorrow,
Thursday 27 July.

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Both our Year 7/8 netball team and football team have a bye this Thursday. There is no Winter sport at Hagley Park or at school


≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Thursday 22 June - Sport today is cancelled due to weather


Congratulations to Keira who will be representing St Peter's School at the Artistic Gymnastics Championship on Monday 12 June - WELL DONE

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈


Congratulations to Harvey, Sabrina, Milo and Fred who will represent the South Zone at the Canterbury Primary Schools Cross Country Champs on Wednesday 21 June. WELL DONE!!



HOCKEY FESTIVAL - THURSDAY 25 MAY 
Tangaroa 10:00 - 11:00am
Matua 11:15 - 12:15pm

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Basketball with Canterbury RAMs  - Wednesday 24 May - Year 4

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈


Zone Cross Country now on Wednesday 24 May. Same programme will apply
 


Zone Cross Country Competition

Congratulations to the following children who will be presenting St Peter's at the Zone Cross Country Champs on
Wednesday 17 May, Halswell Quarry.

Matthew, Thisum, Adam, Pientia, Chloe H, Aviana, Fred, Milo, Sabrina, Hannah D, Ariana,
Harvey, Michael, Daniel, Gaby, Mia

All students who are involved in this event, and their parents, have been notified. Students need to be at school by 8.45am. Cars will be leaving at 9.00am so if children are late they will miss out on the race.

Below is a timetable for the morning.

9.30am - All runners are to be at Halswell Quarry

9.45am - Welcome and race briefing

Order of Events

10.10am Year 5 girls - 2km

10.20am Year 5 boys - 2km

10.30am Year 6 girls - 2km

10.40am Year 6 boys - 2km

10.50am Year 7 girls - 3km

11.00am Year 7 boys - 3km

11.10am Year 8 girls - 3km

11.20am Year 8 boys - 3km

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Children run in their school year groups NOT age groups.

  • The first six (6) runners from each race and one reserve will be nominated for the Canterbury Cross Country Championships.

  • No spiked shoes are permitted to be worn.

  • Please, all runners need to listen to instructions and show good levels of sportsmanship at all times.

  • Any runner who interferes with another runner will be disqualified.

  • Asthmatics please bring your medication.


Please wear warm clothing. Food and a drink bottle should also be taken.


______________________________________________________________
                   
Basketball sessions  with Basketball Canterbury - See rotation timetable below:

YEAR LEVEL

DATE

TIME

7/8

17 May

2:00 - 3:00pm

4

24 May

2:00 - 3:00pm

3

31 May

2:00 - 3:00pm

5

7 June

2:00 - 3:00pm

6

14 June

2:00 - 3:00pm


Please bring sports gear to school.

______________________________________________________________________

Winter Sport commences for years 7 and 8 on Thursday 18 May  - games start at 1:15pm
Please bring sports gear to school.
_________________________________________________________

Festival of hockey
is now booked to take place on Thursday, 25 May here at school.  
Tangaroa students will need to wear sports clothing to school - and remember your jersey!
Matau students do not need to wear sports clothing but sports shoes can be brought to school to change into. 



≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

SPORT AT ST PETER’S SCHOOL ≈ 2017

St Peter’s School

South Zone Championships

Canterbury Primary Schools Champs










TERM 1

Swim Safe ≈

Monday 13 - Friday 24 February - Pioneer

  ≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈


School Swimming Sports ≈ Tuesday 28 – Wharenui – 12:30 – 2:30pm

  ≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Hockey – Every Wednesday until the end of week 10, commencing Wednesday 1 March

– Yrs 1-8

  ≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Football – Tuesday 7 March – Yrs 1-8

South Zone Swimming Champs Tuesday 14 March – Jellie Park –
9:45 - 11:45am

Swimming Championships

- Thursday 6 April - Selwyn Aquatic Centre









TERM 2

School Cross Country ≈ Monday 8 May @ 9:05am

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Catholic Schools Tournament ≈ Thursday 11 May

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Basketball – Yr 3 - 8 Date TBC

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Winter Sports ≈ commences Thursday 18

                  May

South Zone Cross Country Champs ≈ Wednesday 17 May ≈ Halswell Quarry

Primary Schools Gymnastics Artistic Competition – Wednesday 14 June – ChCh School of Gym

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Primary School Cross Country Champs – Wednesday 21 June – Halswell Quarry

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Canterbury Boccia Champs – Thursday 29 June – Bishopdale YMCA




TERM 3



Winter Sports ≈ concludes – 17 Thursday August

South Zone Winter Tournament –

Monday 31 July – Hagley Park

 

Primary School Winter Tournament – Thursday 24 August




TERM 4

School Athletics Sports - Tuesday 31 October

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈


Bowls – Yr 1 - 8 TBC

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈


Golf – Yr 7/8 TBC

Zone Athletic Sports – Monday 6 November

Primary Schools Athletics Champs – Wednesday 6 December






The children at St Peter's School have the opportunity to learn and play a variety of sports. 
athletics, softball, tennis 


Netball 


Cricket 


Hockey 


Soccer


Touch rugby